I warn you, this story is very disturbing.
[…] December 18, 2009 at 8:27 pm
Can we find the woman's 20 year old umbilical cord and beat her with it?
December 18, 2009 at 9:07 pm
Finally, a crime so horrible, Craig can only say "But we're fixing the loophole!"
December 19, 2009 at 3:10 am
Kind of like the loophole state Senator Obama refused to close to stop infanticide. Liberalism is a world view that oppresses children born and now newly born.
December 19, 2009 at 4:33 am
Flexo,
I don't think Va.Code § 18.2-71.1 is the problem. Instead, its Va.Code § 18.2-32.2
"A. Any person who unlawfully, willfully, deliberately, maliciously and with premeditation kills the fetus of another is guilty of a Class 2 felony."
"B. Any person who unlawfully, willfully, deliberately and maliciously kills the fetus of another is guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than 40 years."
The problem is the phrase "the fetus of another" which excludes the mother.
I sent an expanded explanation of this, with supporting links to Ed over at Hot Air, and he's updated his blog entry to include the info I sent.
Dave in Reno
December 19, 2009 at 6:53 am