I warn you, this story is very disturbing.
[…] gbm3
December 18, 2009 at 7:17 pm
Kyrie Eleyson. This underscores the fact that views, understanding and knowledge about human anatomy and fetal developement have evolved DRASTICALLY since even the 1970's. Unfortunately our codified legality and societal morality has yet to follow suit.
December 18, 2009 at 7:34 pm
The fruit of abortion is NUCLEAR WAR.
Blessed Mother Teresa
I guess the Nobel Peace Prize goes to the most avid adocate of worldwide nuclear holocaust.
December 18, 2009 at 7:36 pm
If committed by another person, such an act is "partial birth infanticide" under Va. Code § 18.2-71.1. So, personhood is not at issue.
However, § 18.2-71.1(F) specifically excludes the mother — "The mother may not be prosecuted for any criminal offense based on the performance of any act or procedure by a physician in violation of this section."
December 18, 2009 at 8:27 pm
Can we find the woman's 20 year old umbilical cord and beat her with it?
December 18, 2009 at 9:07 pm
Finally, a crime so horrible, Craig can only say "But we're fixing the loophole!"
December 19, 2009 at 3:10 am